BallotBoxing
[…] No. 6

IN THE SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT

STATE OF NEVADA

Rick Newell Davis, Plaintiff

vs.

Joe Brown, John Marvel, Milton Schwartz, Beverly Willard, Paul Willis

VOTER ELECTION CONTEST

WRITTEN STATEMENT OF CONTEST



   1. Jurisdiction. First: NRS 293.407(1) provides that any "registered voter of the appropriate political subdivision may contest the election of any candidate except for the office of United States Senator or Representative in Congress." The "appropriate political subdivision" in this contest of the election of presidential electors is the State of Nevada. Second: NRS 293.407(2) provides that "a voter who wishes to contest the election, including election to the office of presidential elector, must, within the time prescribed in NRS 293.413, file with the clerk of the district court, a written statement of contest." Third: Undersigned Contestants are registered voters of the State of Nevada, who contest the election of presidential electors in Nevada, in the manner stated in NRS 293.407(2), by filing "with the clerk of the district court a written statement of contest."

   2. Gist of Contest.